School: Cill Rosanta (C.), Coill Mhic Thomáisín

Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
Áine Ní Fhaoláin

1. In Shanbally there is a large lios known as 'Powers Lios'. It is said that this lios is the second best lios in Ireland because it resembles the lioses of long ago in appearance. It is a circular field surrounded by a ditch of the same shape.
    The Danes lived in this lios in olden times an they probably had a church there, for the lios contains a flagstone bearing the impression of a holy water font.
    The Danes are also supposed to have built a house underneath the ground. The people believe that there are precious goods hidden beneath the ground. The Meaneys of Killineen stole some of the goods but they were haunted by unearthly screams and noises till they put back the goods in their places.
    Other Danes lived in opposite directions
    Shanbally, Co. Waterford