School: Meelick (B.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Eoghan Ó Néill

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a piece of cardboard placed at one end of the table and the players are at the other end. There are three holes in the cardboard into which the players roll small marbles. The person that rolls in a marble six times win.
  2. The names of the roads of this district are the Redgate road, Moylish road, Pass road and Phair's road. The Redgate road and the Moylish road were the first roads made. They were the principal roads once, because they were the only roads running from Limerick to Clare.
    Caherdavin road is running from Redgate to Caherdavin. Pass road is running up through Meelick. Before it was made the people of Meelick had to come across the fields to the main road Phair's road is also running from the Redgate to the Ennis Road. Caherdavin road and Phair's road were blind roads until the Ennis road was made. They
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Liston