School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. There are many roads in this parish. All of them are very old and were made a long time ago. On this side there is a road to Cratloe. The Camp Road from Woodcock Hill joins this. The Camp Road goes up the mountain and joins the road over Woodcock Hill from Glenagross.
    There is Derra Road and Boola Road. Both bring you out on to the old Galway road which was the main road long ago. The old stage coaches used to come down the mountain road and stop at Punchbowl to change horses.
    Moneen Road leads to the grave-yard. The bleach Road joins Meelick with the old main Road. These roads were made in the bad times. They are all in bad repair now.
    There are several short cuts over the hills to where the old church was. These are rarely used now. The Causeway was used a good deal long ago by the people going over to Parteen Church.
        1. public infrastructure
    Doherty