School: Meelick (C.)

Meelick, Co. Clare
Bean Uí Mhórdha

1. At present there are three roads in Coonagh the main one leads from the Ennis road into the village . The other two break off at the cross , one to Fatha and the other to Lowertown. The Ennis road is called the new line, because it was not the main road long ago . These roads are in use every day.
    There is a passage from the village to Meelick this is on the bank of the Crompaun and is still in use.
    There is another passage which is used as a shot cut to Limerick. This goes from
    Allens through Mc Namara’s land and comes out on Hayes’s Borden.
    Another passage starts at our gate. A path goes through Grimes land as far as Moloney’s house . This brings you to the narrow passage at McNamaras and on to the North Circular Road.
    There is an old church called old church’ on the north circular, so the passage was much used in the old
        1. public infrastructure
    Coonagh East, Co. Limerick