School: Cuinche

Quin, Co. Clare
Ss. Ó Gríobhtha

"Landlords".
    There were landlords in this district long ago.Lord Dunboyne ,was land lord of Knoppogue ,and Eddie O Brian was land lord of Moyriesh .Sir John Kean and Lord Limerick were the land lords of Quin.
    The people did not like these land-lords at all.Some of them were very wicked.The land-lords of Quin were quiet enough .They never evicted anyone The only evictions in Clare were the Bodyke evictions .There were also evictions in Broadford.
    When people were evicted they had to go out on the side of the road .Many a person was got dead on the side of the road after being evicted.If the people made any improvement in their houses they were evicted immediately or if they did not pay their rents when asked
    Aggie Clune
    Corney Ryan