School: Anach Néill

Annaghneal, Co. Clare
B.B. Uí Dhonnchadha

Biddy Early
    Biddy Early was an old witch who lived in Kilbarron about sixty years ago.She was married three times first to Butler ,next to Flannery and then to Early..It is not certain how she got her magic it but it is said that her son Shawn was returning from his cúaird when he met a crowd of fairies who were hurling .The were one man missing they asked him to hurl and he did so and his side won.As a reward they gave him a magic bottle to give to his mother.With this she could cure all diseases.People from far and near to be cured .Before dying Fr, Dore consecrated her and broke the bottle outside her own house.
    The material for these manuscripts was supplied by my mother.
    Prionnsias Mac Giolla Phóil