School: Clohanes, Dún Beag

Clohanes, Co. Clare
Mícheál de Bláca

1. Biddy Early was a woman who lived in Tulla, Co. Clare. She was famous for her cures. One time the parish Priest of Tulla opposed her and told her to give up her practices. A few days later the priest's horse got sick and was dying. He got all the vets to examine the horse but they had no cure for him. The Priest then went to Biddy. She told him to spit on the horse and say "God bless him" and that he would be cured. The Priest did that and the horse was cured.
    Owen Hagerty.
    He was a man who lived near Mt. Callan. He was renowned for his cures. He cured James McNamara, Clohanmore, Cree, Co. Clare. He had a sore lip and Owen gave him a plaster for it. The plaster cut off a piece of his upper lip