School: An Charraig, Aonach Urmhumhan

Carrick, Co. Tipperary
Eamonn de Búrca

1. (no title) (continued)

In the year 1914 he went to 'turn' a pit of potatoes covered with scraws and straw.

(continued from previous page)
    thought the ash trees would come down on top him". The dog jumped madly around the field and though told to 'lie down' paid no heed to Pat's orders. The cock crew in the haggard and "all things together the whole experience was wierd."
  2. At St. Patrickswell in the townsland of Ballywilliam in the Parish of Youghlalarra is a stone on which there are marks. I (the writer) was always told as a young lad that the marks were those of St Patrick's fingers. The stone is from 5 to 6 ft in length & 2 to 3 ft high. I do not know how wide it is as it is built into the fence. The marks are somewhat like the following, all on the face but I could see without the ditch that there are some of top.
    They look like Bronze age markings.
        1. saints