School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    victory. The king was leading freely which weakened him and he saw that. He put on his best strokes. He got in a down cut and took off the king's big ear. Then he bled still more and the Teddy walked into him. The king staggered home back a little and his blade was behind his shoulders for the cut when down came Teddy's blow with such force that the blade whisked through the air and fell on the head of the so called king and split his head in halves and down falls the great big man never to rise. His guards that he forbade to give a stroke for him cheered at his fall-the fall of the tyrant. The Queen came running up to him and embraced him you are now the king my husband. Now men are you all willing to serve under me as your queen. They all went down on one knee and held up their spears and in one voice answered
    ''yes for ever'' "Very well go back to your castle Teddius for thats the title of the Castle hence forth and have all things ready when you arrive. His father and mother were put on a horse with a pillion and all set off for the castle
    Where their lives were all pleasure
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper