School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    he thinks and by this and by that but here he comes and his whole guards with him and they were dashing at awful speed. As they arrived, Rosebery jumped off his horse and turned to his men, and he said to them
    ''Don't let any one of you lift a sword or a spear to him. I want his blood by my own hand and I'll have it
    ''Maybe you would and maybe you wouldn't so come on my old gorilla and we'll see what stuff you are made of'' ''That enraged the king and flew at him with a fierce cut that you could not see the sword it cut the air so quick but he was on his guard, darted on one side and as he did he swept his blade close to his neck and his sword tasted the first blood. That set Rosebery mad with rage. He was coming at the mouth with rage to have his life. He closed in on him and the clatter of the blades were dreadful. The sparks began flying out of the steel and waxed into a blaze. The cuts were so rapid that to ward them off and was an art and science. The king was a full foot higher than he and had a great advantage over him but he never lost courage till the king was getting tired and then he went for
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    T.F. O' Grady