School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    made no noise. Off they went and into the cave and he was surprised to see lights all along the cave and so they passed by each light went out ''Well begonia'' says Ted ''this is well arranged who ever did it''
    ''I arranged it myself Teddy. There is no danger nor wolves to fear. I sent my true trustworthy man to clear them out but let us hasten on for Rosebery will follow after us immediately and we must beat him n the race'' They rode on at a gallop out of the cave and though the gap of Hardship. Ted looked back and saw that the cave was closed with gran and bushes growing where the mouth of the cave was.
    They made great speed but if they did Rosebery made us good. The Queen looked behind her and saw Rosebery and his guards flying after them. She says to Ted look in your horse's ears and see if there is anything in it. Why begonia there is a thimble full of water in it. Take it out and throw it behind you.'' and as soon as he did there spread a great lake miles long ''That will delay him for they will have to go round for some miles and we can let the horses get their breath''
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    T.F. O' Grady