School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

she ''can you handle a sword''?
    '' I never had one in my hand till you gave me this one but I can fence with the sticks and I never met anyone to get in a cut on me''
    Well that as well for you will have to fight Roseberry and I am very much afraid for your sake
    ''With the greatest of pleasure my own dear beauty and I will make hog's meat of him or I'm no Irishman''
    ''I hope you will for I hate him and now Teddy come and dress for the journey. He allowed her into a room and there were suits of the pickest costumes embroiled with gold. Now Ted fit yourself into a suit of these clothes for I want you to look like my affianced prince.''
    And so he did and a fine looking fellow was in his rich costume of uniform with belt and sword. It's midnight now and we must be off. Page go and see if the horses are ready and waiting
    ''Well follow me Teddy we will not go out on the brass door it might be dangerous'' So they went out another way and soon were in the court yard. They mounted their horses and off they galloped
    Their horses' feet were padded so that they
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper