School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    is a grand place for a murdering save to live but if I can get my hands on the Singlng Apple and the Golden Ball he'll be in a great rage for that's what I came here for and the lady put me in the way of getting it with the sword of sharpness and the Cloak of Darkness.'' He travelled on for a while till he came in view of the Castle
    Astonishment is no word for the way he felt at the grandeur of the castle. There were spies pointing up to the sky all shining gold and the walls sparkling with such queer stones that you would be blind if you gazed long at them. ''Well, its powerful,'' says he ''but I must make for the door,'' and when he came to it, it was as great a wonder as any. It was made of shining brass or gold, he did not know which. He boldly glided up to it and pushed it open and walked in. He found himself in a great hall with such ornaments that were rare to see and there was the singing apple on a bracket of gold, and the golden ball was hanging from the ceiling by a gold cord and was as big as a foot-ball. He looked with a hungry eye at them both and says to himself
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    T.F. O' Grady