School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

would shake hands. he looked in every direction but could not see anyone
    ''Its queer'' says he ''to be speaking to people and can't see then but I must push on for the sooner I get out of this the better'' so he pushed on and the first glimpse of light he saw he put on his ''Cloak of Darkness and wasn't long getting to the end of the cave or tunnel ''Begorra says he ''I never was so long under ground before and it must be five miles long but it's great to see the light again but let what will come on go. When he came to the end of the cave, his surprise made him shake for a few minutes but he got over it. ''No use in wondering at anything here for this is nearly land, I think.''
    When he came a little way he saw a beautiful green lawn or park and a lake of such beauty that he had to stand for a few minutes to admire the fowl that floated on it. There were white and red swans and black ones. Other fowl of such brilliant plumage that he didn't know the name of them for he never saw the like of them before. There was a beautiful avenue along the lake with flowers as wide as his hat and all colours. ''Begorra'' says he ''this
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    T.F. O' Grady