School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

and back I'll not go when I'm this far and the lady's advice to follow, so here goes.''
    He entered the cave, and kept winding the sword all the time, and it flashed a great flame of light. As he went he got on well for a long time without any delay or obstruction until he thought he was a mile into the cave.
    ''Begonia'' says he, ''it's not so bad after all but he didn't go much farther till he got the fright of his life, for out of one of the recesses that was along the side of the cave there bolted one of these dragons that nearly made him turn and run but he didn't
    The awful brute dashed at him with his long jaws open just to devour him in the mad surprise. He gave a thrust just from his ''hunch'' and took the awful brute in the eye and put the sword through his head and out on the other eye. He sprang back and drew the sword with him and the monster was blind.
    He snapped his teeth in every direction for a while and then rolled over and died.
    ''That's one of the ugly family gone'' says he.
    That I happened to be the most formidable of them all for he met five or six more of them and they all fled from the light of his sword, but when he went on about a
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    T.F. O' Grady