School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    good, so now get ready for here comes Tregalo with two horses sent by my father for your parents. So get ready '' '' Oh '' says Nora '' Am I dreaming or is this all quite real? ''
    '' Oh '' says Silva '' quite real and you will soon see for yourself that it is ''
    So they all mounted their horses and off they went. It was not long till they arrived at the castle. The old king met them at the door with his two hands out in welcome.
    '' Dinas '' says he '' your son is the bravest knight that ever entered the castle of the Dark Arches and he is now the owner of that same - he and his wife, my daughter. He has all my estate with its herds of deer, cattle, horses and gold which
    he won by his bravery.
    We would all be dead only for him ''
    He took them to his state
    room and said '' Now sit down and rest, all of your lives you can eat and drink of the best for all is Patholem's as Silva calls him for he earned it bravely.
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    B. O' Grady