School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

rushing excitedly through the house
    ( if you could call it a house ) and he bounded out again and away up the mountain. '' Why be this and be that Gowl knows them whoever they are. ''
    The dog came back in leaps and bounds. Nora went out again and rushed back into the hut. '' Oh Dinas, we are done. Here is some great chief and his lady and maybe it's to put us out of this they are coming '' '' Oh us '' says Dinas. '' It wouldn't be worth their while. '' Nora ran out again and back. '' As I live Dinas but they are coming here '' '' Well let them come Nora They won't eat us and as he spoke he heard the voice of Paddy shouting '' Oh darling mother '' In the name of the bright moon is this my dear son Paddy? ''
    ' It is indeed mother, back home again ''
    '' And who is the great lady you have with you? '' '' It's my beautiful bride mother How do you like her? '' Oh nonsense, indeed I wish she was your bride for she is a beauty and has a kind look in her eyes '' '' Well I am his wife '' '' Oh lady what made you take him for he is poor ''
    '' No mother
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is