School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    part of the mountain in search of Paddy but to no effect. Gowl the great dog was sent everyday to look for him, but he always came home with his head down. Nora would say '' Any sign '' ? The dog would shake his head and was dull and whining. The last day that he was sent out, when Nora gave orders to find Paddy, old Dinas said to her '' You need not bother sending him for Paddy is dead, or would be here long ago. ''
    '' I'll not give up hope yet for Paddy is a brave fellow that fears nothing.
    Time passed on and the afternoon came and they were just sitting down to their evening meal when in dashed Gowl, panting and jumping and his tongue out six inches
    '' What '' says Nora by the beauty of the stars but Gowl has found him, '' '' Don't bother going out in the mountain, if Gowl saw him he will soon be here. '' ( Dinas was disabled and he did not like to be left alone)
    '' Just go as far as the rock, and look if there is anyone in view. ''
    So she went and was back in a few minutes. '' Well '' says Dinas