School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    him by the horns and the nose and turned his neck until it would crack, and then he was done, but one day he encountered a very large bull. The bull put down his head Dina's hand slipped off his smooth horn, and the beast threw back his head so quickly that he hit Dinas and he lost his breath. Dinas had a great dog that he had trained to stay where he told him until he would whistle for him. This time he did not get time to whistle him. The great faithful dog heard the roaring of the bull so he made a spring forward. The bull was just standing back to drive his horns through Dinas lying on the ground when Gowl for that was his name sprang across Dina's body and seized the bull by the snout. The great beast threw up his head and went backwards, and then he fell on his knees. Gowl had the hill (over him) and twisted the bull's neck.
    The bull rolled over. The great dog let go the nose and took the neck and with one pull he tore the main artery of the jugular vein. The blood flowed just as if a butcher cut his throat. The bull's head was down the hill so he bled to the last drop. By this time Dinas had recovered from
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    B. O' Grady