School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan

baptism ''
    '' Well bring it out to me and I'll baptize it ''
    '' There is no cot or corragh here ''
    '' Is there nothing you could put it on and float it over.''
    '' There is nothing only these great flags that were always lying here as long as long as I remember ''
    '' Well put your shoulder to it and push it out ''
    The man thought it an impossibility, but as the good priest told him, he prepared to do as he was told.
    The flag was eight feet long and three feet six wide.
    The man put his shoulder to the flag and to his astonishment, the great flag slid into the water, and floated.
    '' Go now and put the child in its cradle and put it and yourself on the flag and come over here in great haste. The man brought out the cradle and the babe in it, and as soon as they got on it the flag floated to the priest's feet on the shore, so he baptized the child and said
    '' That will be a great saint, his name will last forever.
    He was called Mogue.
    St Mogue's clay cures to the present day. Inch Island is the burying ground of a great many families,
    yet the great floated, and when there was anyone to be interred in Inch the coffin was put on the flag and without
    John Hastings