School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

and so he did. When Diana came Ronald advanced and bowed to her, and she said.
    '' Brave Ronald, you have saved me from a cruel death, for I would die before I would marry that awful beast. ''
    '' Oh beautiful lady I am more than rewarded for my little fight, when you begin to acknowledge my trifling service. ''
    '' Oh why shouldn't I be in your debt for all my life-time. Now the queen says '' Here is your liberator, place your hand in his, and I betroth you now and forever. ''
    '' I am the happiest man that ever was born. ''
    '' Well let me see what the treasure is like and the cattle and treasure are yours. This castle and grounds were my father's, so we are only regaining our own.''
    Diana and Ronald linked into the castle. The queen knew all parts of it, and the store of treasure was wonderful, but Ronald turned to Diana '' The treasure is nothing to me, here indeed is my treasure '' grasping Diana's hand '' I want no more . ''
    '' But you have to bring treasure to your father. ''
    '' I do not care much whether I do or not. He does not care much about me. ''