School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    whistle was for rousing the dogs, but they were asleep forever, and out came Speirs with his long spear. He held it at the charge, and his head turned back. He rushed at Ronald and Ronlad rushed at him. As he dashed at Speirs with the sword (that the queen gave him) he dashed the spear one side, and with his left hand, he hit Speirs under the chin, and with the one blow, he dislocated Speir's neck. He fell dead, and as he did Hercules came running to make short work of Ronald. He came between Ronald and the house door, where there was a stone pillar with sharp corners on it. He made a dash for Ronald, but Ronald was too quick for him. Ronald had more faith in his fists than he had in weapons. So he made a cut a Hercules, and made a deep gash across his eyebrow, and with his left hand he hit him in the face, and down went the great bully. As he fell his head struck the sharp corner of the pillar, and split his head in two, and he never got up. The queen was standing by all the time and then her voice rang out.
    '' Well done Ronald you are worth your weight in gold and diamonds. You have won your bride like a noble prince. Mercury bring Diana here
    William Hunt