School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would wait no longer for her concent. She begged one day more. He said that would not be much, and he granted it, but he said that if she played him false his dagger would pierce her heart. He would do that sooner than let anyone else have her. So you see we are only just in time to save her from that terrible villain. ''
    ''' Well '' says Ronald, when I meet him he will never threaten her again. By the was has he any retainers? ''
    '' He has '' said the queen, but they are all away on a plundering expedition. He is here himself and his bully Hercules. He is a very big strong fellow, and does whatever Speir's wants him to do. You will have to frighten him, and Speir's too. '' I will do that and be proud of having to do it. '' '' Well all right '' says the queen, but Ronald take warning Speirs is no weakling, and fights with a long spear, so mind yourself for he is strong but you must fight him and win your bride. ''
    '' Is she to be my bride '' ? says Ronald, '' Yes '' says the queen.
    '' Oh '' says Ronald, '' that gives me the strength of a lion , and the sooner we meet the better. ''
    At that moment the queen rang the great bell. Then there was a whistle, and the blast of a horn. The
    William Hunt