School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the cold in those times. The queen opened a stone door that seemed to be in the wall, and took out a stick, and handed to to Ronald '' Stretch that '' she said. It was a long rod, that could stretch out like a telescope and when it was stretched out it reached to the window. She tapped quietly and the window opened in halves, and to Ronald's astonishment the face that looked out was so beautiful, that he, for a moment, forgot his work and its danger. The queen whispered, '' Mercury ,'' and the little man was standing beside Ronald. The queen opened the stone door again, and took out a rope ladder, fastened it by a loop, and put it on the point of the long rod. '' Here Mercury hand that to Diana, '' and so he did, and the lovely young lady fixed it inside and Mercury was in the room in five seconds, and brought down a box, and put it into the stone press. The queen said '' That will be safe till the melee is over. Speir knows nothing about that press. This castle was my father's, and Speir brought a great troop of his pirates, and tuned him out, and he fought till he was killed. That's my daughter Diana. Speir seized her and wanted her to be his wife. It was only yesterday that he went to her and said
    William Hunt