School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    out your hand. '' Ronald did as he was told and the queen put a strap around his wrist. '' And now '' says she when you go to the gates, take this phiral (and when you are at the gate) put one drop out of this, on one of the links, and it will break by strength of your finger and thumb, and then take off the chains, reach for the strap that the little bags are hanging from and put your arm through the bars of the gate. By that the dogs will be furious to get at you. Hit them on the head with the little bag, and they will not trouble you any more. Be cautious and don't miss your aim. '' Ronald followed his directions to the letter. He put his arm through and hit both just across the eyes, and they fell to the ground dead. Then he took the link in his fingers, and the great strong link broke like a bit of rotten twig. '' Now we are in '' says the queen, '' What next, '' ? says Ronald. To reach the prisoner and get her out before the melee begins. Come follow me. '' They went out and round to the back part of the castle, and there was a window with a light through the shutters. There was no glass. It was parchment that was used to let in the light, and keep
    William Hunt