School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    beyond expectations.'' '' But I see there is no entrance into it. '' '' Well I am going to help you. Meet me at twelve o' clock tonight, and I will have all things ready, and you must do as I tell you, or if you don't you will fail. '' '' Oh madam I will mark my life, and if needs be lose it for you. ''
    '' Very well, you are a brave prince, '' Ronald was counting the hours till he would meet the queen again. So at last the time came and she was there to the minute. Ronald said '' This wall, or whatever it is no man could climb. ''
    We must look for the underground passage that will let me in as far as the great gate.'' She brought him to a spot where the grass was withered.
    '' That's it '' says the queen, '' Now you are a strong man, and you can lift. '' Ronald did as he was told, and up came the whole grass and the cover. '' Now Ronald, the great gates are locked, and there are two mastiff dogs, one on each side. They are fierce brutes, and are chained. They each can come as far as the middle of the gate. They can meet there and tear to pieces anyone that they do not know. So there will be no notice taken when you go to the gate. So now put
    William Hunt