School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    to show you how I kept the wolves off last night. He lifted up the bright shaft he had in his hand. It had a flat flange on the end of it like a fan, and he gave it several scrapes with another bright little instrument, and out from the fan flew such a variety of flames, red, yellow, green and blue. It was so quick that it made Ronald jump to his feet and draw back. The little man says
    '' Don't be alarmed it will do you know harm.'' When Ronald came to himself he was lost in admiration at the beauty of the colours. '' We'' says Ronald, that was well fit to keep back the wolves indeed.
    But how did you know about my being here, or what right had you to protect me from the wolves. I never did anything for you. I don't know you.'' '' No you don't but there is one that knows you and sends me to watch over me all the night. ''
    '' Well it was wonderful good of that person, and wonderful good of you, too. I would like to know who was so kind, an careful of me. '' '' Oh that person is watching for you this long time, and you will see that person before you get to your destination. ''
    '' I know well where you are going, to take Speir's great treasure, and a hard task it
    William Hunt