School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    and boots to his knees, and deep blue trousers all very richly embroidered, and to all appearance, seemed like gold. Ronald was greatly surprised for he was the first man he met since leaving home. '' In the name of all that's charming where did you come from '' ?
    '' That's what I'll not tell you, but I'll tell you what brought me here. ' It was to keep guard over you while you slept. ''
    '' That's very strange how would you know that I was here and you say to guard me from what? '' From being eaten by the wolves. ' Do you not know this is wolves territory '' ?
    '' And would not the wolves eat you as well as me? '' They surely would only I was able to frighten. '' The little man had something in his hand that was very bright. '' Well I'd like to know how you could frighten a flock of wolves. ''
    '' Aye and it would frighten you too at night if you didn't know what it was. ''
    '' The little man turned round, and Ronald was surprised to see the beautiful yellow ringlets of hair that hung down his back. Well you are a very pretty little man, says Ronald. '' Don't bother me about that it does not count much when
    I'm too small. ''
    '' Oh '' says Ronald the small man is often bitter than the big one. '' ' That's true, but I want