School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    moments had come. She rushed into the cave to hide. She was in a corner trembling for fear when Gilbert came in and put his hand on her shoulder. He said '' Shiela don't you know me '' In the name of all that's good is that you Gilbert '' '' It is indeed. Come out and till you see Fargy and his beautiful wife '' Fargy has no wife. He never had one here '' Well he has one now and she is a queen, - the queen of beauty. Anyway Shiela came out and looked all round and said '' Where is Fargy?
    '' Here I am mother '' said Fargy running up. She drew back and said '' Where is he? Who are you? Fargy took off his helmet ' Mother dear, do you not know me? Oh, as I live it is his face. '' Clasping him in hr arms. '' Brave Fargy you found you father and brought him home '' '' Yes mother I brought him home but only for that gentleman and this lady you never would have seen either of us again '' '' Oh Wirra, such a beauty. Who is she or what part of the world did she come from? She is my wife and came
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady