School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    and Lady Lavena '' And all dispensed. The headsman was there still and begged to be spared and he would show them the hidden treasure of Pluto. Connor of the Green boat was going to put him to death but Fergus spoke and said. '' He did not kill my father so please let him live and go from the place '' '' Very well, Chief Fergus, you have mercy in you, so let him clear off from this place. It is more than he deserves ''. So he showed them the hidden treasure and was gone. The treasure was astonishing to behold-gold, diamonds, silver and precious ornaments, the full of a large cabinet
    '' This is your castle now Fergus. You and your wife, my sister she live and own all this treasure and these lands '' '' and what about yourself '' says Fargy. '' I will come to see you but all is yours. You and Luvena, and your father and mother will have plenty of place in it so make ready as quick a possible to fetch your mother here '' '' I am ready for the road any minute, '' Get horses and one with a
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady