School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    you. Pluto put his horn to his lips and blew a dreadful blast, and out dashed fifty spearsmen, but when they saw the cavalry they stood still. Out came Pluto roaring like a lion. '' Knaves are going to desert me. Dash at them, '' At that Conor moved his sword over his head and the cavalry dashed forward, and the spearsmen ran into the wood clearing. Pluto and the headsman Fargy was longing to get a blow at him, but Pluto came running for Fargy above all. Fargy drew one of his shankers, and let fly. It hit him across the forehead and cleaved the whole root of his head, like a cap blown off by the wind. He fell, to use no more. The headsman was trying to make his escape, when Connor met him, and with a downwood cut he split his head in two. As he fell Connor said '' You'll cut no more heads off. Connor came to the front of his troop and said '' Are you all willing to serve the present chief in pocession of the hidden castle? ''
    Every man put up his sword hard and shouted '' yes, All! All. '' All night then I dismiss the parade. Go to you quarters and enjoy yourselves owing to the wedding of Chief Fergus
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady