School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    "She will get the love of my heart, and ten hearts if I had them." "That's all that is wanted, and now to work. Go into the wood and cut a hundred rods of witch hazel, and bring them here" Fargy bounded into the wood, and soon came back with the rods, now put them into a line with the length of your foot between them." Fargy did that and Conor of the green coat (for that was what he was always called took a wand from under his coat, and went along the line of rods saying "Soldiers of mine, Soldiers of mine awake from your slumber now is the time." He did that two or three times and then stood back a bit from them and said "To horses, soldiers of mine." To the great astonishment of Fargy up jumped a hundred men and horses fully equipped, the soldiers in grand uniforms, with swords flashing in the sun. It was magnificent. "Now Luvena you go and let out Fergus's father by the sacred door, and bring him here. She glided away and in a few minutes was back with old Gilbert. The meeting of father and son was very affectionate but there was not time to be lost. Pluto's headman that always lived in the castle saw what was going on, and ran into Pluto's chamber where he was taking his evening rest. He shouted Mastir, mastir you are betrayed, there is a whole army of grandly dressed soldiers coming to attack
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady