School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    rescue is more to me than all that gold and diamonds. My dear old mother is lonely at home thinking that I am lost too." "Don't fret" Fergus all will be far better than you ever expected."
    Next day Pluto was out early to see Fergus begging for his life not being able to perform his task, but when he saw him coming with the whole treasure in a great basket Pluto was disappointed and frowned rather than thanked him but he took the treasure, and went away with it.
    Next day he sent for Fergy to give him his task for the day He brought him a quarter of a mile and showed him a lake. "Now" says he I lost a bar of gold in that lake and you must have it for me this time tomorrow or I will have your head." "It's hard enough," says Fargy but what depth is the lough?" "It's six fathoms deep." "Begorra," say Fargy, but you are a bare-faced man." "Well if you fail you - go to the block." So Pluto walked away and not another word. "by this and by that" says Fargy but I'm in for it now, six fathoms deep, no cot, no boat, nor curragh." Fargy was walking round the lake in a great puzzle. "Oh I'm only a fool to be trying to please the beast, I'll go and have it out with him, and he was preparing his shankers when he was called by
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady