School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    he took the line, and threw the hook into the very heart of the raven's nest. "Now" says the green coated boy here is a sailor's ladder twisting the line that was tied to the hook, and in a few minutes he had a strong, rope ladder. Take this with you and go on up the ladder. You needn't be afraid of it breaking, and take this with you," handing him a silver saw, and then come down, but before coming give three scrapes of the saw on the tree." Fargy ran up the ladder like a cat on a squirrel. He gave three scrapes of the saw, and then came down. "Well done said the green-coated boy, "Now come with me", and he went to the far side of the tree. "Now pull with me, and with one jerk down came the head of the tree, and the raven's nest in it. "There will be no more heads cut off by that tree, or nest either, and now for the treasure. There were gold and diamond bangles, bracelets and ornaments of dress all gold. "What will we do with this"? "Give it to that old villain Pluto. He will be very sorry that you succeeded for he would rather have your head but you will have it all after your next task." "Begorra if I had all that I would be a very rich man." "You will have it all and more," but my noble and benefactor which you have to me to be, that treasure is great, but my father's
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady