School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    I have often cut off a man's head for less than what you have done." "I want to hire with you." "Well I'll take you, you are engaged now, and remember that if you fail to do what I want you to do, I will have the greatest pleasure in having your head cut off." "That's very hard." "Well you intruded on my private premises, and you can't get away now, even if you tried." "All right says Fargy we try each other for a while anyway." "Well tomorrow morning you will start.
    Fargy got his supper, and it was a good one, and next morning Pluto was up as early as Fargy, and he took him to a part of the wood that surrounded the demesne. The clear grounds and lawn occupied a half mile square, and was very beautiful. When he came to the place he wanted, Pluto pointed ont a tree that was one hundred feet high, and not a branch on it up to the top, and there was a round head on it just like a cabbage head, but fifty times bigger. "Now" says Pluto "There is a large diamond in the raven's nest on the top of that tree. There are also gold and silver trinkets in the nest, so you have till this time tomorrow, to bring them to me, and if you fail you know your reward." "Well I suppose you'll have your hatchet sharp" says Fargy but I didn't fail yet." So Pluto went away with
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady