School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sun, and set out through the forest, and only green coat told him his father was alive he would have given up the search. He was worn out, but the thought of his father in danger gave him courage beyond anything that happened to himself so he tore on through the wood hoping to come to an outlet. He toiled on till noon and then he was worn out, and he sat down to rest. He was not long sitting when who should appear but the green-coated boy, "well Fargus" says he you are tired enough." "There is no use in complaining" says Fergus, but I made very little headway for so far." "No nor would you till the day of your death, but I'll help you." "More power to you you are my best friend, oh if you were my brother but I would be proud of you." "You will be my brother some-time soon." "Begorra I don't know how that will come about." "You will know well enough when it does come about, and I hope you will like me as well as you do now." "I'd be ungrateful indeed, if I forgot your goodness to me, and I'll not forget it." "Well Fergus, you are tired of this wood, and we will see and get out of it." The green coated boy took a long rod, that he had twisted into a loop, and opened it out. When he had done so it was a long white rod, and he took the
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady