Scoil: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through very rocky mountains, just then he saw a little place between two hedges of rock just like a stall for a very small horse. "Begorra" says Fargy "thats the place for me". There was withered grass in it that made a soft bed for him. So he ate some of his bread and meat, and lay down and slept till the sun was rising. He got up and took a snack and set off again, not the least daunted. He travelled that day without any encouragement and without getting any account of his father, or any sign of Pluto's castle. Just as the sun was setting, he saw someone a good way off. Fargy stood and said to himself, "Thats the first thing in the shape of a man I've seen since I left home. So he waited till the man came up to him, and when he did Fargy was dazzled with the dress he wore, though he was only a boy approaching manhood. This person wore a green coat nearly down to his feet, and it was all ornamented with gold and silver. He wore a cap with a gold feather in it. Fargy was too much astonished to speak so he could only stand, and look at him. The green coated boy was the first to break the silence. "Well Fargy" he says "where are you going?" "Begorra" says Fargy I hardly know myself, only that I'm in search
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady