School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    with you to keep you for a year and a day, and if my father is living I'll bring him back". "Well more power to you Fargy you are a brave fellow, but I'm afraid that Pluto will be too able for you, for its he that has your father in prison, if he's not dead. There must have been great power and force to take him against his will and I'm told that Pluto beheads anyone that he thinks is no use to him. Sure he is called after Pluto of the infernal regions. He is cruel, and he can turn anyone into a stone or a stick if he can get a stroke at them, with his long wand". "Well mother he'll not get at me with his long wand, for I'll cut his legs from under him before he gets near enough to hit me". "Well that the stars may shine on you Fargy my boy, and keep you safe" They will mother, so get me some cake and venison ready and I'll be off". He packed his hunting sack with provisions and his "shankers" and started off, after saying good-bye to his mother, who watched him tearfully till he was out of sight.
    Fargy was very light of foot, and he was a long way from the old cave home by evening. He kept on walking , but was not tired till night came on, and then he was puzzled where he would lie down. He looked in every direction for a place that he thought would do, but there was difference in any place he could see. He was travelling
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    B. O Grady