School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    ago. Your cangle stood my friend on all occasions. I am going home to see my old mother. What if you and I married, and if you come along with me. I have plenty of gold and diamonds to give you, ''
    '' No, No, I'm never to marry so let that end the subject. ''
    '' Well I'm sorry you are so beautiful, and how am I to get across this time? ''
    '' You will get into my sea-chair, and I will put you across, so just get in on the back seat, and put your back to my back, and you are all right, and we'll not be long
    going over. ''
    '' I have to call with, Green Slieve. ''
    '' Oh yes, he has to pay you for all you did for him, ''
    '' Well '' says Jack '' what way will I ever pay you for all you did for me. Only for your goodness to me I would be dead, and my head on the spear. ''
    '' Well Jack '' says she '' I like to help the weak, and those that's not thought much about at home. ''
    '' That's the truth, indeed, but how you know it is a mistery to me for indeed they called me Ashy Pet Useless. ''
    That's why I helped you Jack.
    '' Well '' says Jack that's the most pleasant jaunt I ever got, in this your sea-chair, '' and at that time they were near the shore, so in a few minutes more they landed
    '' We part here '' says the ' Queen
    of the Sea. '