School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

and rich rainment for the wonderful work you did for me, and I hope you will never part me. ''
    '' Oh '' says Jack, '' My noble master you understand what it is the great glee one feels at meeting them that we thought were lost forever. My mother is pining for me and I must go home to see her but if you like I will come back all right. ''
    '' Jack when I think of my own delight at the restoration of my boys I can't refuse you. ''
    So he filled a bag of gold, and diamonds, and Jack bade farewell to them all, and the sons left him a day's journey with their company and were very sad at parting. So he came to the sea-shore and there was no boat to be seen.
    '' Faith '' says Jack '' I'm at the end of my thether as far as I can see. ''
    He put his hand over his eyes and he looked out to sea, and he thought he saw something floating towards him, but far off.
    He looked again and saw that it was nearing him. So he sat down on a stone and watched and soon the thing was on the shore, and to his great surprise and joy it was the
    '' Queen of the Sea. ''
    '' Oh my dear one it is you, or are my eyes deceiving me ? ''
    '' They're not Jack, its myself come to help you. ''
    '' Oh more power to your pretty self, you are the greatest Queen in he world, and only for you my head would be on the spear long
    B. O Grady
    Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan