School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    seven yards long and he was whisking it so that it was like a great flash of wind and two eyes like two balls of fire. A tusk in each, side of his mouth fully a foot long, and turned slightly back towards the head, just in the right form for ripping a poor helpless cow.
    '' Begorra '' says Jack there's no time to be lost with this fellow. ''
    The brute was making for one of the best cows. Jack ran fast and had his bangle ready for the throw.
    Just as he was within a few yards of the cow he let fly the bangle, and dropped it over his head.
    The awful brute stood on his hind feet and roared that he could be heard a mile. Jack stuck one hue in the ground and gave a powerful jerk to the bangle, and down comes the monster.
    '' Ha ha, my lad, your days are numbered or rather minutes. ''
    Jack ran back and threw the end of the bangle across the bough of a tree, that was near him caught the bangle on the other side and hauled with all his strength, and in a minute he had the beast hanging until he was choked. Then he cut off his head and he looked at him with astonished for he never saw any animal like him before. '' I don't know what to call you but I can safely swear that you are the
    B. O Grady
    Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan