School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    Jack drew his hatchet that he always carried and struck the old horse in the face, and he fell on the shore then he fell to skinning him, not knowing what was meat. When he had him skinned, '' Now '' says the queen,
    '' there is a great white eagle in the Knight's Island, and she has young ones, and she comes over here looking for prey for her young ones. You will have to lie down in the skin, and I will sew you up in it. You be here and don't move or she will tear you to pieces, for she is as big as the horse you killed just now, '' you'll not be long there till she comes. ''
    '' But maybe '' says Jack she will take the carcase of the old horse instead of me ''
    '' Oh, I'll see to that, just help me to roll him over to the water, and that's all you have to do till I sew you up in the skin. Now I warn you when she comes, she will lift you up quite easily . Don't move for she can grasp the whole bundle with her great claws, and there is a little island between this and the Laughing Knight's Island, where she will lay you down, to nest, or don't move or she will flitter you to bits,
    '' So in with you now, ''
    Jack lay down, and it was wonderful how quickly she sewed him up. Jack was not long there till