School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he was galloping so swift, his beautiful mane was flying over and fluttering in the wind, and his long tail flying behind him just as he entered, the loop of the bangle flew out in the front of him, and his head went into it. Jack gave a sharp cluck to the bangle and the grand horse stood up on his hind feet. Jack gave a strong pull with all his strength, and down came the horse on his side. Jack ran with his halter, and had it on him in less than a minute. '' Like the fox '' says Jack,
    '' as long as you ran you are caught at last. Get up my little beauty and come along with me. ''
    and so he did, but Jack didn't take the dull of his neck, and so he walked home with him as quiet as an ass. Jack led him into the circular yard that Green Slieve had for training young horses. The king as he was called, came out in the greatest astonishment
    '' Oh Jack '' says he, '' where did you come from, you are worth your weight in gold and you have won your crown of gold that I promised you, and better than all you have removed from me the witches spell that is on me for years. She struck me with her wand before I thought, and she said '' wild pigs '' lugs you'll wear, and eyes of bottle green, you'll be cruel
    B. O Grady
    Ballyconnell, Co. Cavan