School: Bawnboy

Bawnboy, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Grady

own room and asked him what he would like.'' Oh '' says Jack, '' I want nothing I got my supper. ''
    '' Well Jack you are the best boy ever I had, and sure you'll never leave me. ''
    '' Never '' says Jack. Jack slept well that night, and set out for the same place next day. He was not long there till he heard dreadful roaring. Jack listened for a while
    '' Oh by this and by that ''
    says Jack
    '' I'm in for it now. Here comes another of the cow stealers. ''
    With that a giant more furious than the other one, and seven times as ugly, with his teeth reaching down to his chest from his upper jaw appeared. With that he let a roar that nearly frightened Jack, and he ran at him saying,
    '' you creeping little grass-hopper, it was you that killed my brother, but you'll not make a mouthful for me: He was tearing at Jack with his long bare arms out-stretched, and his long hair flying behind him.
    '' Oh won't I crush the life out of you. ''
    '' Will you '' says Jack, and the same moment the bangle dropped over the giant's head. Jack gave a very sharp jerk, and the great teeth reaching to his chest were smashed to bits. The bangle closed in on his neck, and with the next haul the big fellow came to the ground,
    '' Oh more power to the Queen of the Sea, our bangle is better than all the swords and arrows in the world. ''
    '' Oh
    B. O Grady