School: Headfort

Virginia, Co. Cavan
Miss J.E. Browne

1. There are many kinds of bread made locally, such as potatoe-bread, oaten-bread, soda-bread and boxty.
    Potatoe-bread is made from potatoes. First they are boiled and then peeled and mashed. The ingredients the cake contains are as follows:- mashed potatoes, flour, salt, and sweet-milk. The ingredients are mixed with the hands and rolled on a bread-board. The cake is cut into quarters and baked slowly on a pan. This bread is very palatable for breakfast when fried in dripping and is still very popular.
    Oaten-bread is made from oaten meal, flour, salt, and soft water. There are two handfuls of flour to every three handfuls of meal. The ingredients are kneaded on a bread-board in order to make the dough soft and light. It is put in front of the fire on a griddle.
    A soda-cake is made from flour, salt, soda and buttermilk. The mixture is mixed together and is baked in an oven.
    Boxty is made from unboiled
    1. products