School: Drumrora

Drumroragh, Co. Cavan
P. Mulligan

1. Long ago the people used to have three kinds of bread. Boxty bread, oatmeal bread and potato cake. First of all they would put the potatoes and grate them and squeeze them in a bag and mix it up with boiled potatoes and then shape it into dumplings. They used to boil them in a pot. In order to make oatmeal bread they would wet oatmeal with warm water and shape it into an oatmeal cake. They would bake it before the fire. On Halloween and after it they would always make boxty and in winter they would have oatmeal cake. They would have oatmeal potato cake in summer and autumn.
        1. buildings
    Patrick Brady