School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. The ate three meals a day in olden times. Breakfast dinner and supper. The breakfast the ate oaten and indian meal porridge, everybody ate porridge and the ate out of noggins and with wooden spoons. They had also tea and oaten bread and if the were rich enought the ate an egg. For dinner the people ate potatoes and salt and a drink of buttermilk they drained the pot of potatoes and put them into a basket they put the basket on a stool and the whole family sat round it and they pealed the potatoes with their thumb and sometimes they also had cabbage. For supper they had potatoes, they eat their supper early. The made a food called Potato bread and this is how they made it. They boiled Potatoes and brused (?) them and mixed them with some flour and they then got a roler and roled it flat and then they cut it into little squares and baked it on a griddle.
    There is another food they often eat and that is Cannon and this is how they made it, the pealed the potatoes, and boiled them, and then mashed them, then they put the potatoes on plates, they boiled milk and put onions and butter into it and then they made a hole in the potatoes and put this into the hole and this they called "dip".
    1. products
    Daisy Wilson