School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

so that it will not get tough.
    When this is boiled it is a creamy colour and it had a sourish taste. It  is supposed to be a very good food for invalids or for those who have a delicate stomach.
    The people ate eggs at Easter, they were called "cludogs". They were boiled on a fire in the open air and were also eaten outside. Sometimes they colour them with various things and the children invited their neighbours. Boxty pancakes were made by grating raw potatoes adding salt and drying up the mixture with flour. The batter was then fried with dripping. At Hallows Eve a pot of whole wheat and sweet milk was put to simmer at the fire was eaten that night.
    When potatoes were scare they made a tough dough of flour and water and rolled it into balls which were boiled with bacon and cabbage and were called dumplings.
    1. products
    Maud Lowry