Scoil: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

1. The cows, calves, horses, pigs, sheep, the foals are the animals which we have at home.
    We call our cows after the people we buy them off. When driving the cows we say "go on", "go on".
    We tie the cows in a house called the byre, they are tied by the neck with a chain which is fastened to a thick pole, there are too doors on our byre, and a big step of cement outside the door, there is room for eight cows in it, and there is a cemented floor in it.
    The horses are tied in the stable by the neck they are tied to the manger and there is a box in it to put the oats and neal in.
    The farmer brings the horse to the blacksmith and he shews them. The eat white carrots and hay and grass and they drink water and milk some people give their horses a lot of milk to drink. Pigs stay in the sty. And they feed out of trough, when they get hungry they squeal terribly, when they are been callled the people shout "Deoch Deoch" or "hurry hurry".