School: Kiffa

Kiffagh, Co. Cavan
Helen Dinneen

folk going round this part of the country. They go about in cars, caravans and old traps.
    The ones that go in old carts or traps are called tramps and the ones that go in caravans are called gipsies.
    They go about begging old pieces of iron, old clothes, bread, and anything they get.
    Some of the tramps are fortune tellers and they go about telling you your fortune and they also bring lace with them and if you buy a piece of lace they will tell your fortune.
    The gipsies live along the side of the road they make their bed of straw and they put a tent over it. It is made of old bags, coats, and any kind of clothes they can get they lie in under this on the straw. They also wear old torn clothes and old boots. They are very healthy people.
      1. people by social grouping